Toledo Clinic, Inc. v. Martinez
[…] The court confirmed the award finding that appellant failed to demonstrate that the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction or authority under R.C. 2711.10(D). This appeal followed. {¶ 9} The following assignment of error is before the court: Assignment of Error: The trial court erred substantially and prejudicially to Bernardo Martinez, M.D., in declining to make the statutory inquiry and findings mandated by Rev. Code Section 2711.02(B) before permitting arbitration to proceed, and in subsequently confirming the award entered upon such blemished jurisdiction. {¶ 10} R.C. 2711.09 permits any party to an arbitration to apply to the court of common pleas to confirm the award. R.C. 2711.10(D) further provides that upon application, a court of common pleas shall make an order vacating an arbitration award if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” {¶ 11} In determining whether an arbitrator exceed his or her powers, the trial court may not reach the merits of the award, it may only set aside the award pursuant to the factors under R.C. 2711.10. Ohio courts have consistently held that an arbitrator’s award which draws its essence from the