State v. Villarreal
[…] In support, Villarreal cites State v. Hand, 149 Ohio St.3d 94, 2016-Ohio5504, 73 N.E.3d 448. 6. {¶ 18} At issue in Hand was the interplay of R.C. 2929.13(F)(6)—which requires a mandatory prison sentence for any person who is convicted of a first- or second-degree felony and was previously convicted of a first- or second-degree felony—and R.C. 2901.08(A)—which classifies a juvenile adjudication as “a conviction * * * for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and * * * the sentence to be imposed upon the person * * *.” Applying these two statutes, the trial court sentenced Hand to a mandatory prison term for his first- and second-degree felony convictions because he was previously adjudicated delinquent of an act that would have been a first-degree felony if committed by an adult.