Lemay v. Univ. Toledo Med. Ctr.
[…] Appellee contends the trial court had no jurisdiction where appellant’s employment was governed by the CBA. {¶ 17} Appellants secondly argue the trial court erred by granting summary judgment when it could have dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction. Appellee does not respond to this specific argument, but does note that the trial court correctly disposed of the case. {¶ 18} We will address both assignments of error together. {¶ 19} Appellants rely on R.C. 4117.09 to provide them with a statutory right to bring a private lawsuit, which in pertinent part provides: (A) The parties to any collective bargaining agreement shall reduce the agreement to writing and both execute it. (B) The agreement shall contain a provision that: (1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. No publication thereof is required to make it effective. A party to the agreement may bring 5. suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business. {¶ 20} It is well established, however, that “[t]his section does not provide a right to an original action in the court of common pleas.” See, e.g., Johnson v. Ohio Council Eight, 146 Ohio App.3d 348, 352, 766 N.E.2d 189 (8th Dist.2001).