Donnell v. Parkcliffe Alzheimer's Community
[…] We agree, and hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it found that appellees had not waived their right to arbitration. See, e.g., Milling Away, LLC v. Infinity Retail Environments, Inc., 9th Dist. Summit No. 24168, 2008-Ohio-4691, ¶ 14 (no waiver where motion for a stay was filed six months after the complaint, the parties exchanged motions regarding the proceedings, minimal discovery had occurred, and the trial court had not yet set a trial date). {¶ 25} Accordingly, appellant’s third assignment of error is not well-taken. C. Void under R.C. 2711.23 {¶ 26} In his fourth assignment of error, appellant argues that the arbitration agreement is void because it fails to satisfy any of the conditions of R.C. 2711.23. R.C. 2711.23 governs “arbitration agreements pursuant to sections 2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment.” It 13. sets forth ten requirements that must be met for those arbitration agreements to be valid and enforceable. {¶ 27} However, as identified by appellees, and recognized by the trial court, R.C. 2711.23 applies to contracts “between a patient and a hospital or healthcare provider.”