Donnell v. Parkcliffe Alzheimer's Community
[…] It 13. sets forth ten requirements that must be met for those arbitration agreements to be valid and enforceable. {¶ 27} However, as identified by appellees, and recognized by the trial court, R.C. 2711.23 applies to contracts “between a patient and a hospital or healthcare provider.” R.C. 2711.22. “Hospital” is defined as “any person, corporation, association, board, or authority that is responsible for the operation of any hospital licensed or registered in the state.” R.C. 2711.22(B)(2) and 2305.113(E)(1). “Healthcare provider” is defined as “a physician, podiatrist, dentist, licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, chiropractor, optometrist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, emergency medical technician-paramedic, or physical therapist.” R.C. 2711.22(B)(1). Here, appellees are not licensed or registered as a hospital, but instead are licensed as an adult group home under R.C. Chapter 5119. Further, appellant has not alleged or provided any evidence that any of appellees’ employees are health care providers.