In re S.S.
[…] We therefore find appellee was clearly proceeding pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(4). See In re Misty B; In re R.B. Thus, appellee did not have to prepare a case plan for appellant. Likewise, it was not necessary for the trial court to order a reunification plan. See In re Baby Girl Baxter. Reasonable Efforts to Reunify {¶ 84} “[E]xcept for some narrowly defined statutory exceptions, the state must make reasonable efforts to reunify the family before terminating parental rights.” In re C.F., 113 Ohio St.3d 73, 2007-Ohio-1104, 62 N.E.2d 816, ¶ 4. R.C. 2151.419 sets forth how the court determines whether the agency made reasonable efforts to return the child to the home. R.C. 2151.419(A) states in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section * * * 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court * * * continues the removal of a child from the child’s home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency * * * that filed the complaint in the case * * * has made reasonable efforts 29. to * * * make it possible for the child to