State v. Jones
[…] The state counters that the registry is not punitive and therefore it need not have been explained to appellant before the court accepted appellant’s guilty plea. {¶ 19} R.C. 2909.15 requires “arson offenders” to register on a state registry. R.C. 2909.13(B)(3) defines an “arson offender” as “a person who * * * is charged with committing * * * a violation of [R.C.] 2909.02 * * * and who pleads guilty to a violation of any provision of Chapter 2909 of the Revised Code.” Here, appellant was originally charged with R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (2), and he ultimately pled guilty to R.C. 2909.06(A)(2). Accordingly, appellant must register. {¶ 20} R.C. 2909.14(A) provides that each arson offender “shall be provided notice of [his] duty to register personally with the sheriff of the county in which the arson 7. offender resides.” The statute distinguishes between arson offenders who have been sentenced to a term of incarceration, and those who have not, for purposes of determining when notice is required and by whom. {¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2909.14(A)(1), when the arson offender is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, it falls upon the “official of a jail * * * to provide the notice to the arson offender before the arson offender is released.” On the other hand, if the arson offender is not sentenced to a term of incarceration, then “the judge shall provide the notice to the arson offender at the time of the arson offender’s sentencing.” R.C. 2909.14(A)(2). {¶ 22} Here, appellant was sentenced to a jail term.