State v. Jones
[…] Caldwell, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C130812, 2014Ohio-3566 at ¶ 35. We agree with the State that requiring appellant to register on the arson registry does not constitute a punishment, but is rather a remedial tool. Appellant’s third assignment of error is not well-taken. {¶ 31} Appellant’s fourth assignment of error concerns the trial court’s order that he reimburse the Toledo Fire Department in the amount of $221.26. {¶ 32} First, appellant suggests that restitution is limited to actual victims and may not be ordered in favor of a state agency. R.C. 2929.71(D) expressly provides that the court shall “order the offender, as part of the offender’s sentence, to reimburse the agencies from the offender’s assets for all or a specified portion of their established costs.” See e.g. State v. Nickell, 6th Dist. Wood No.