State v. Jones
[…] Appellant claims that it was necessary to do so because the registry is punitive in nature. The state counters that the registry is not punitive and therefore it need not have been explained to appellant before the court accepted appellant’s guilty plea. {¶ 19} R.C. 2909.15 requires “arson offenders” to register on a state registry. R.C. 2909.13(B)(3) defines an “arson offender” as “a person who * * * is charged with committing * * * a violation of [R.C.] 2909.02 * * * and who pleads guilty to a violation of any provision of Chapter 2909 of the Revised Code.” Here, appellant was originally charged with R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (2), and he ultimately pled guilty to R.C. 2909.06(A)(2).