State ex rel. Johnson v. Tone
[…] Relator was notified of his right to appeal within 30 days, however, no appeal was presented. {¶ 4} On February 20, 2014, a probable cause hearing was requested and set to address relator’s violation(s) of the community sanctions, which were imposed in September 2012. On October 29, 2014, relator’s community sanctions were revoked and he was resentenced to the 36 months incarceration the court notified him of in September 2012. This is the sentence he now attempts to collaterally attack through mandamus, arguing his sentence term has ended and he should be released immediately. 2. {¶ 5} R.C. 2731.01 provides, “[m]andamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” {¶ 6} In disposing of this petition, we hold relator is not entitled to mandamus relief because he did not comply with R.C. 2969.25 and he did not state a claim for relief. In addition, mandamus is not the appropriate action to claim entitlement to immediate release from prison.