Wray v. Speedway L.L.C.
[…] Generally, a public agency seeking to exercise eminent domain power cannot take possession of the land before the owner is paid just compensation as determined by a jury. Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 19; Cassady v. Columbus, 31 Ohio App.2d 100, 103, 286 N.E.2d 318 (10th Dist.1972). Even so, a public agency may use “quick take” procedures to take immediate possession of property when it files a petition for appropriation if it simultaneously deposits with the court the amount of money that the agency determines will compensate the owner for the taking and any damage to the residue. R.C. 163.06(A), (B). The landowner is entitled to file an answer to the petition, but if the appropriation is made “for the purpose of making or repairing roads, which shall be open to the public, without charge * * *” the owner may not deny the agency’s right to make the appropriation, the necessity of the appropriation, or the parties’ inability to agree.