State v. Matthews
[…] For example, in State v. Clark, 4th Dist. Athens No. 11CA8, 2011-Ohio-6354, ¶ 17, the Fourth District held that a hearing was not required where the offender conceded that he had a prior conviction and there were no factual questions related to his eligibility. {¶ 16} Here, appellant’s status as an “eligible offender” is in dispute. Specifically, appellant contends that his 1992 conviction for driving under suspension is actually a conviction for driving under an FRA suspension in violation of R.C. 4510.16, which does not qualify as a conviction for purposes of determining his status as an “eligible offender.” Indeed, R.C. 2953.31(B) states that for purposes of determining whether a person is an “eligible offender,” “a violation of any section in Chapter 4507., 4510., 4511., 4513., or 4549. of the Revised Code * * * is not a conviction.”