State v. Irvin
[…] Appellant was then sworn and stated, “This whole situation goes back to falsehood. I’ve been through the lie detector twice now, passed both times.” The magistrate denied Melissa’s motion. {¶ 6} On August 8, 2013, appellant was indicted on one count of perjury, in violation of R.C. 2921.11(A) and (F), a felony of the third degree. Appellant pled not guilty to the charge. {¶ 7} On January 23, 2014, a jury trial commenced, and appellant was convicted of one count of perjury. On March 10, 2014, appellant was sentenced to a total of 30 months in prison. This appeal ensued. {¶ 8} R.C. 2921.11(A) states: (A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material. 3. {¶ 9} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion for acquittal. Regarding the materiality of the statement, appellant submits if a false statement cannot affect the course or outcome of the proceeding, it is immaterial as a matter of law. He asserts the state has offered no evidence suggesting the magistrate was unduly influenced “by an alleged polygraph result,” thus all of the elements of perjury were not proven.