State v. Irvin
[…] I’ve been through the lie detector twice now, passed both times.” The record shows appellant spontaneously offered this statement; it was not made in response to any questioning. Moreover, the record reveals appellant’s testimony on this point was categorical, as he did not vacillate or equivocate in his testimony. {¶ 17} When viewing the foregoing evidence in a light most favorable to the state, we find a rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant knowingly made a false statement under oath. 6. Material {¶ 18} R.C. 2921.11(B) states: A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial. {¶ 19} Appellant argues the statement at issue was made at a post-divorce hearing, the primary purpose of which was to appoint a guardian ad litem. He asserts if the statement cannot affect the outcome of the post-divorce proceeding, it is immaterial as a matter of law.