State v. Folk
[…] Appellant contends that without such evidence, there is insufficient evidence on which to convict him of either of the two 7. computer related R.C. 2907.323(A)(1) and (B) charges or on the R.C. 2923.24(A) and (C) possessing criminal tools charge. {¶ 18} With respect to the possessing criminal tools charge, asserting a violation of R.C. 2923.24(A) and (B) and a felony of the fifth degree, it charged appellant with possession of an HP laptop computer—S/N CNF0333OCS with purpose to use it criminally. {¶ 19} The elements of R.C. 2923.24(A), possessing criminal tools, are: “(A) No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” Appellant contends that evidence is lacking to demonstrate that he is the one who downloaded and viewed the images on the computer and that without such evidence the state cannot prove that appellant had the computer with purpose to use it in a criminal act. {¶ 20} The state presented evidence