State ex rel. Szymanowski v. Grahl
[…] State ex rel. Bramblette at 149-150. Those exemptions are not at issue here. 10. suit. Fourth, respondent argues that relator Collins does not have standing to sue because she is neither a resident, nor a taxpayer, in the city of Fremont. Finally, respondent argues that relators cannot show a special interest in city funds that are different than the interest held by other taxpayers in the city of Fremont, and therefore their claim must fail. {¶ 31} The crux of this case is whether R.C. 731.30 applies. Application of that statute would thwart relators’ pursuit of a referendum under R.C. 731.29. {¶ 32} As explained by the Ohio Supreme Court, “whenever the legislative authority is required to pass more than one ordinance or measure to complete the legislation necessary to make and pay for any public improvement, only the first ordinance or other measure required to be passed is subject to referendum.” State ex rel. Bramblette, 24 Ohio St.2d at 150, 265 N.E.2d 273 (finding a municipal charter that exempts from referenda those ordinances that raise revenue is constitutional).