In re Guardianship of Hilt
[…] Rather, the court’s decision was based on the application of the statute in light of its determination that Peter and Laura were unsuitable to be appointed as guardians. Therefore, as with our analysis of Thomas’s assignments of error, we will review the trial court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. {¶ 23} Turning to the merits of Peter and Laura’s argument, R.C. 2111.121 authorizes an individual to nominate, in writing, persons to be named as guardian in the event the individual becomes incompetent. Division (B) of R.C. 2111.121, in effect at the time the nomination was made and at trial,2 states: 2 R.C. 2111.121(B) was amended effective March 20, 2014. The current version provides, in relevant part: 11. If a person has nominated, in a writing as described in division (A) of this section, another person to be the guardian of the nominator’s person, estate, or both, and proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the person are commenced at a later time, the court involved shall appoint the person nominated as guardian in the writing most recently executed if the person nominated is competent, suitable, and willing to accept the appointment. {¶ 24} Peter and Laura assert that they were nominated guardians in the power of attorney executed by Isabelle on May 2, 2012. Moreover, they assert that they are competent, suitable, and willing to accept the guardianship. Thus, they conclude that the trial court erred when it failed to appoint them as guardians “because they were so named in the power of attorney executed by Isabelle Hilt when she was competent to do so.” {¶ 25} However, as we recognized in Scobie, 6th Dist. Lucas No.