Smith v. Erie Ins. Co.
[…] Civ.R. 56(E); Riley v. Montgomery, 11 Ohio St.3d 75, 79, 463 N.E.2d 1246 (1984). {¶ 10} The issue we must resolve in this case is whether appellants were required to submit independent, third-party evidence in order to establish their entitlement to uninsured motorist benefits under the Erie Policy and applicable Ohio law. {¶ 11} Relevant to our examination of this issue, R.C. 3937.18 states, in pertinent part: (B) For purposes of any uninsured motorist coverage included in a policy of insurance, an “uninsured motorist” is the owner or operator of a motor vehicle if any of the following conditions applies: *** 6. (3) The identity of the owner or operator cannot be determined, but independent corroborative evidence exists to prove that the bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of the insured was proximately