Ohio Dept. of Health v. Mayfly Tavern
[…] Ultimately, ODH’s arguments in support of its first and second assignments of error are interrelated, therefore, we address them together. {¶ 15} R.C. 3794.09(D) provides: The director of health may institute an action in the court of common pleas seeking an order in equity against a proprietor or individual that has repeatedly violated the provisions of this chapter or fails to comply with its provisions. {¶ 16} R.C. 131.02(A) provides: [W]henever any amount is payable to the state, the officer, employee, or agent responsible for administering the law under which the amount is payable shall immediately proceed to collect the amount or cause the amount to be collected and shall pay the amount into the state treasury or into the appropriate custodial fund in the manner set forth pursuant to section 113.08 of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this division, if the amount is not paid within forty-five days after payment is due, the officer, employee, or agent shall certify the amount due to the attorney general, in the form and manner prescribed by the attorney general, and notify the director of budget and management thereof. * * * The attorney general may assess the collection cost to the amount certified in such manner and amount as prescribed by the attorney general. * * *. (Emphasis added.) 8. {¶ 17} We concluded in T Rips that R.C. 3794.09(D) permits ODH to institute a court action seeking an order in equity only against proprietors that have repeatedly violated or failed to comply with the provisions of the Act.