Luettke v. Autoneum N. Am., Inc.
[…] Doctors have a far greater knowledge about people with venous malformations, whose condition is much more predictable, but that knowledge is not causal. As medical knowledge increases, other conditions and injuries will become more predictable. The Administrator's position here is that as work-related injuries become predictable, they become noncompensable under R.C. Chapter 4123. This is not what the legislature intended when it defined "injury" in R.C. 4123.01(C) as "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment." Id. at 461, 612 N.E.2d 742. 2. Preexisting-Condition Exception: R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) Defendant also relies on R.C. 4123.01(C)(4), which excludes from the definition of injury “[a] condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is substantially aggravated by the injury.” This exclusion was added to R.C. 4123.01(C) by Am.Sub.S.B. No. 7, effective June 30, 2006, in response to the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Schell v.