Luettke v. Autoneum N. Am., Inc.
[…] Franklin No. 87AP-825, 1988 Ohio App. LEXIS 3387, 8 (Aug. 16, 1988) (noting that the amendment contains the rule precluding recovery for wear-andtear injuries caused primarily by the natural aging process). Nothing in the amendment’s language suggests an intent to deny compensation to impaired workers who suffer injuries as the result of a sudden work-related strain or trauma. If the General Assembly had intended to preclude compensation for injuries that would not have resulted but for the presence of a preexisting health impairment, it could easily have done so. In fact, R.C. 4123.343(D)(1) provides full surplus-fund reimbursement to participating employers whenever a handicapped employee, including an employee afflicted with arthritis, suffers a work-related injury that “would not have occurred but for the pre-existing physical or mental impairment of the handicapped employee.” By its express terms, R.C. 4123.343(D)(1) contemplates that compensation will be awarded to impaired employees for subsequent injuries that would not have occurred in the absence of the impairment.