Luettke v. Autoneum N. Am., Inc.
[…] Wilson H. Lee Co., 128 Conn. 499, 503, 24 A.2d 253 (1942). It was well-settled, therefore, that workers’ compensation law prescribes no standard of physical fitness to which the employee must conform and that a health-impaired worker is 11. entitled to compensation for a subsequent injury precipitated by a specific work-related strain or trauma, even though the strain or trauma would not have injured a normal, healthy worker. B. The Statutory Exceptions: Natural Deterioration and Preexisting Conditions 1. Natural-Deterioration Exception: R.C. 4123.01(C)(2) Effective August 22, 1986, the General Assembly enacted Am.Sub.S.B. No. 307, which among other things amended the definition of “injury” in R.C. 4123.01(C) to exclude “[i]njury or disability caused primarily by the natural deterioration of tissue, an organ, or part of the body.” R.C. 4123.01(C)(2). eggshell-claimant rule. Defendant claims that this amendment abrogated the long-standing However, the timing and language of the amendment, as well as subsequent case law, does not support defendant’s claim.