Luettke v. Autoneum N. Am., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the entire category of cases dealing with unexplained or idiopathic falls are inapposite, and that the rules developed in those cases should not be expanded beyond that context. Plaintiff further maintains that the natural-deterioration and preexisting-condition amendments to R.C. 4123.01(C) were neither expressly nor impliedly designed to negate the long-established principle that an employer takes its workers as they are, replete with physical impairments and diseases that predispose them to injury. A. “Eggshell Claimant” Rule R.C. 4123.01(C) sets forth the basic coverage formula: “‘Injury’ includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.” Generally construed, “in the course of” relates to the time, place, and circumstances of the injury, while “arising out of” refers to the causal connection between employment and injury. Fisher v. Mayfield, 49 Ohio St.3d 275, 277-278, 551 N.E.2d 1271 (1990).