Mays v. Toledo Hosp.
[…] Further, Mercy St. Anne Hospital noted in a footnote that although it was not named as a defendant to appellant’s second cause of action for falsification, that claim likewise was without merit because R.C. 2921.13(G) does not provide a private cause of action absent falsification charges and/or conviction. Hershey v. Edelman, 187 Ohio App.3d 400, 2010-Ohio-1992, 932 N.E.2d 386, ¶ 29 (10th Dist.). On September 26, 2014, Toledo Hospital also filed a motion to dismiss, entirely incorporating the contents of Mercy St. Anne Hospital’s motion. 1 R.C. 2921.13(A)(1) provides, “No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: (1) The statement is made in any official proceeding.” 2 R.C. 2921.13(G) provides, “A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division.” 4. {¶ 5} On October 22, 2014, the trial court granted appellees’ motions to dismiss, finding that appellant’s claims were barred by the two-year statute of limitations for wrongful death under R.C. 2125.02(D)(1), and the one-year statute of limitations for medical claims under R.C. 2305.113(A).