Univ. of Toledo Chapter of Am. Assn. of Univ. Professors v. Erard
[…] III. The trial court erred in granting reconsideration of its decision. IV. The trial court erred in prematurely granting reconsideration before granting appellant an opportunity to respond. {¶ 5} In its first assignment of error, appellant contends that court’s decision to affirm the UCRC’s decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶ 6} A party dissatisfied with the final determination of the UCRC may appeal to a court of common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the record certified by the commission. R.C. 4141.282(H). “If the court finds that the decision was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence * * *” it may reverse the determination. Id. {¶ 7} The Ohio Supreme Court has defined “just cause” as “‘that which, to an ordinarily intelligent person, is a justifiable reason for doing or not doing a particular act.’” Irvine v. Unemp. Comp.