State v. Lapoint
[…] She also contends that the state had a duty to place a holder and detainer on her, but failed to do so, thus the provision of the IAD requiring written notice from the defendant is inapplicable. {¶ 15} The state cites the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Hairston, 101 Ohio St.3d 708, 2004-Ohio-969, 804 N.E.2d 472, ¶ 20, for the proposition that it was Lapoint’s duty “to cause written notice to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court advising of the place of his imprisonment and requesting final disposition.” Hairston applied R.C. 2941.401, which provides: 6. When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is pending, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and a request for a final disposition to be made of the matter, except that for good cause shown in open court, with the prisoner or his counsel present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. {¶ 16} R.C. 2941.101 is inapplicable here because Lapoint had not “entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state.” (Emphasis added.) The state acknowledges this, but it argues that it is counterintuitive that the state would be required to locate a defendant confined in another state when it is not required to do so for defendants in this state.