State v. Gibson
[…] Appellant’s third assignment of error is not well-taken. Fourth Assignment of Error {¶ 87} In his fourth assignment of error, appellant states: The trial court abused its discretion and erred to the prejudice of Appellant at sentencing by imposing financial sanctions without consideration of Appellant’s ability to pay. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay court costs without first ascertaining his ability to pay such costs. {¶ 88} Regarding costs of prosecution, R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” This section “requires a sentencing court to impose the costs of prosecution against all convicted defendants.” State v. Wright, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-11-079, 2013-Ohio-1273, ¶ 5, 41. citing State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 917 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8; see also State v.