State v. Deeb
[…] Under assignment of error No. 4, appellant contends that under R.C. 2929.41(A) and this court’s judgment on direct appeal, the trial court was unauthorized by law to impose consecutive sentences on remand. {¶ 21} As we discussed under assignment of error No. 1, the Ohio Supreme Court has determined that judicial factfinding by a trial court to impose consecutive sentences under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) does not violate a defendant’s right to trial by jury. Nor is it prohibited under R.C. 2929.41(A)’s presumption that sentences are to run concurrent. R.C. 2929.41(A) provides for a presumption, with exceptions listed in the statute, that “a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States.” R.C. 2929.41(A). One exception listed in the statute, however is where consecutive sentences are imposed under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4).