Reeves v. Reeves
[…] To the extent the trial court’s dismissal was predicated upon appellant’s failure to comply with several local rules, appellant contends that such a dismissal was improper since the court failed to specify the rules that were violated. {¶ 7} Having considered the record before us, we find that appellant’s arguments are without merit. As a threshold issue in this case, we must determine whether the trial court possessed subject matter jurisdiction over this divorce action. Relevant to our analysis, R.C. 3105.03 provides: The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint. Actions for divorce and annulment shall be brought in the 3. proper county for commencement of action pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure. The court of common pleas shall hear and determine the case, whether the marriage took place, or the cause of divorce or annulment occurred, within or without the state. {¶ 8} The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that “R.C. 3105.03 creates a strict test of residency, and to file a complaint for divorce in Ohio, a plaintiff must have been a resident of Ohio for six months immediately prior to the filing of the complaint.” Barth v.