Barrett v. Soltesz
[…] Therefore, because the content of appellant’s objections was presented to, and understood by the court, we do not find the court’s admonition to respond in “yes” or “no” answers was an abuse of discretion. {¶ 34} Accordingly, appellant’s fifth assignment of error is not well-taken. 16. D. Perjury {¶ 35} In his fourth assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred when it failed to find appellee in contempt and subject to criminal penalties for committing perjury under R.C. 2921.11 in her filing of the petition. R.C. 2921.11(A) provides, “No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material.” Violation of this statute is a felony of the third degree. {¶ 36} Here, the petition requires the petitioner to list “all present court cases and pertinent past court cases * * * that relate to the Respondent, [and] you.” Appellee did not list any cases. At the hearing, appellant submitted his Exhibit A, which was a notice of hearing on the guardianship matter, showing that both he and appellee were part of that case. The trial court admitted Exhibit A into evidence. {¶ 37} We find appellant’s conclusion that appellee is guilty of perjury to be without merit. First, we note that this was not a criminal proceeding, that appellee was not charged with perjury under R.C. 2921.11, and that appellant, himself, cannot prosecute appellee for allegedly committing a felony. Moreover, appellee’s omission was not a material one because it did not affect the outcome of the proceeding. See R.C. 2921.11(B) (“A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding.”). In this case, the outcome did not turn on whether appellant and appellee had been involved in a prior court case, rather the 17. outcome turned solely on appellant’s conduct towards appellee.