State v. Scaggs
[…] Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-17(A). In turn, the BWC has the right to inspect such records and determine the amount of premiums due from the employer. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-17(B) and R.C. 4123.24. If an employer fails to keep the detailed records, BWC findings upon review of “such information as is available to it * * * shall constitute prima facie evidence of the amount of premium due from the employer.” Id. {¶ 39} Courts generally afford great deference to the BWC’s expertise in premium matters. State ex rel. Progressive Sweeping Contractors, Inc. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers’ Comp., 68 Ohio St.3d 393, 396, 627 N.E.2d 550 (1994).