State v. Scaggs
[…] In turn, R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) sets forth 20 criteria to be used in determining whether a person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a construction contract is an employee for purposes of the workers’ compensation system. R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) states: Every person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a construction contract, as defined in section 4123.79 of the Revised Code, if at least ten of the following criteria apply: (i) The person is required to comply with instructions from the other contracting party regarding the manner or method of performing services; 18. (ii) The person is required by the other contracting party to have particular training; (iii) The person’s services are integrated into the regular functioning of the other contracting party; (iv) The person is required to perform the work personally; (v) The person is hired, supervised, or paid by the other contracting party; (vi) A continuing relationship exists between the person and the other contracting party that contemplates continuing or recurring work even if the work is not full time; (vii) The person’s hours of work are established by the other contracting party; (viii) The person is required to devote full time to the business of the other contracting party; (ix) The person is required to perform the work on the premises of the other contracting party; (x) The person is required to follow the order of work set by the other contracting party; (xi) The person is required to make oral or written reports of progress to the other contracting party; 19. (xii) The person is paid for services on a regular basis such as hourly, weekly, or monthly; (xiii) The person’s expenses are paid for by the other contracting party; (xiv) The person’s tools and materials are furnished by the other contracting party; (xv) The person is provided with the facilities used to perform services; (xvi) The person does not realize a profit or suffer a loss as a result of the services provided; (xvii) The person is not performing services for a number of employers at the same time; (xviii) The person does not make the same services available to the general public; (xix) The other contracting party has a right to discharge the person; (xx) The person has the right to end the relationship with the other contracting party