Deere Credit, Inc. v. Spitler
[…] Appellant focuses his attention on the price discrepancy between the original sale and the resale as well as the fact that appellee did not employ an outside appraiser to value the collateral before resale. {¶ 12} As we concluded, in appellant s first assignment of error, the nature of the sale at issue was private rather than public. Thus, what is deemed commercially reasonable in the context of a public sale is irrelevant for purposes of this case. {¶ 13} In any event, we find that the private sale of the collateral was conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. R.C. 1309.627 provides: (A) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the 5. collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner. (B) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made: (1) In the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) At the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition. {¶ 14} In support of its motion for summary judgment, appellee provided documentation showing that appellant received proper notice of the sale and that the collateral was inspected by an independent third party.