State v. Williams
[…] State v. Ruby, 6th Dist. Sandusky No. S-10-028, 2011-Ohio-4864, ¶ 36-42. Accordingly, appellant s third assignment of error is well-taken. {¶ 14} Appellant s fourth and final assignment of error contends that the trial court erroneously ordered appellant to pay his court-appointed attorney fees without first determining his ability to pay. The relevant statute, R.C. 2941.51(D), provides, in part: 5. The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. {¶ 15} While the court did, in the judgment entry, explicitly find that appellant has or may reasonably have the ability to pay attorney fees, such a finding must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. See State v. Knight, 6th Dist. Sandusky No.