State v. McCormick
[…] Appellant sets forth a single assignment of error: The trial court abused its discretion when it sentenced appellant to maximum and consecutive sentences. {¶ 10} Appellant posits his argument in two parts. First he asserts that felonious assault and abduction are allied offenses of similar import and should have merged pursuant to R.C. 2941.25. Alternatively, appellant argues that, if the offenses do not merge, the imposition of maximum, consecutive sentences is an abuse of discretion. 3. I. Allied Offenses {¶ 11} R.C. 2941.25 provides: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.