Wymsylo v. T Rips Ltd.
[…] All fines shall be sent to the Ohio department of health in the manner prescribed by the director of health and in the form of a cashier s check or a postal money order, payable to the Treasurer, State of Ohio. {¶ 7} R.C. 3794.09 states that ODH may institute an action in the court of common pleas seeking an order in equity against a proprietor or individual that has repeatedly violated the provisions of [the Smoke Free Act] or fails to comply with its provisions. {¶ 8} Pursuant to R.C. 3794.09, ODH brought this instant action. However, none of the fines were paid in a timely manner as defined in the Ohio Administrative Code. {¶ 9} R.C. 131.02 states in pertinent part: [w]henever any amount is payable to the state, the officer, employee, or agent responsible for administering the law under which the amount is payable shall immediately proceed to collect the amount or cause the 3. amount to be collected and shall pay the amount into the state treasury or into the appropriate custodial fund in the manner set forth pursuant to section 113.08 of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this division, if the amount is not paid within forty-five days after payment is due, the officer, employee, or agent shall certify the amount due to the attorney general, in the form and manner prescribed by the attorney general, and notify the director of budget and management thereof. {¶ 10} In its decision, the trial court noted that ODH had certified $78,454.84 to the Ohio Attorney General for collection as required by R.C.131.02. The court further stated: Since R.C.131.02 clearly states that the Ohio Attorney General shall collect the fines once they are more than