Mettler v. Husted
[…] R.C. 3501.11(X). {¶ 11} Chapter 111 of the Ohio Revised Code sets forth the duties of the secretary of state. R.C. 111.03 grants to the secretary the authority to appoint an assistant secretary of state. In turn, R.C. 111.04 provides: In case of the absence or disability of the secretary of state, the assistant secretary of state shall have the power to perform the duties of the secretary of state. The general duties of the assistant secretary of state shall be such as the secretary of state assigns him. {¶ 12} Here, the members of the board of elections tied on five motions to terminate individual employees of the board. At some time and in some manner, the tievotes were submitted to the secretary of state.