State v. Williams
[…] The autopsy found a small caliber bullet, likely a .22, in the victim s brain. An examination of his lungs revealed no soot or searing as might be expected to be found had he been breathing once the fire started. It is reasonable to believe that the fire in the victim s house was set to conceal evidence of the murder. Jewelry, the victim s car and likely some amount of cash were taken. These facts support the elements necessary to prove aggravated murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.01(B), and aggravated robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.11(A), and the firearm specifications attached to each count. {¶ 43} In material part, R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) provides: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender * * *. {¶ 44} Even though Lyons was dead when the fire began, setting a fire in a residential structure believed to be occupied creates a substantial risk of serious physical harm to firefighters who must enter such a structure. This is aggravated arson, in 14. violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1). See State v. Keough, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-08-1073, 2009-Ohio-6260, ¶ 20. {¶ 45} There seems to be little dispute that the elements of the offenses have been shown.