State v. Brown
[…] The state s timely appeal followed. II. Analysis {¶ 11} On appeal, the state assigns the following assignment of error for our review: IT WAS ERROR FOR THE TRIAL COURT TO DISMISS THE CHARGES PURSUANT TO O.R.C. SECTION 2941.401. {¶ 12} In Ohio, if a defendant is incarcerated in a state correctional institution, he has a right to be brought to trial within 180 days. He may assert his right by complying with R.C. 2941.401, which provides, in relevant part: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is