Jackson v. Jackson
[…] Thomas at ¶ 13; Jajola v. Jajola, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 83141, 2004-Ohio-370, ¶ 8. {¶ 24} With respect to treatment of overtime income in calculations to determine gross income of parents in computing obligations for child support, R.C. 3119.05 provides: 3119.05 Requirements when court computes child support When a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a court child support order or a child support enforcement agency computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an administrative child support order, all of the following apply: *** (D) When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses: (1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person s child support obligation is being computed; (2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person s child support obligation is being computed. 14. {¶ 25} In the calculations adopted by the trial court, appellee identified his base salary as $71,281.60 and added an average overtime income of $15,244.59 to calculate a total gross income of $86,526.19. Defendant s exhibit M and the Child Support Computation Worksheet, Exhibit A3 (adopted