Sandusky v. Nuesse
[…] Nuesse's public office for private gain, specifically regarding a parking ticket." 4. {¶ 13} The hearing commenced on October 13, 2008, and spanned 22 days over a period of six months, included over 60 witnesses and 280 exhibits, and generated over 3,600 pages of transcript. Afterwards, Hearing Officer Cirigliano issued his report recommending to the Civil Service Commission that Kline's decision to discharge Nuesse be sustained. {¶ 14} In his report, the hearing officer initially identified the state and local laws that authorized the city to discharge Nuesse. Specifically, R.C. 124.34(A) provides that a classified civil service employee may be discharged from his or her position for, inter alia, dishonesty or violating any "policy or work rule of the officer's or employee's appointing authority." Notably, the Sandusky Police Department's Rules and Regulations governing "Employee Discipline" divide unacceptable conduct into three categories according to the severity of misbehavior.