State v. Berry
[…] However, when we examine the record of this cause there is no evidence to show that the trial judge actually considered the question of whether appellant had the present and future ability to pay any sanctions imposed pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(4). Therefore, based upon a totality of the record, we must find that the trial court did not consider appellant's ability to pay and, therefore, erred in imposing these costs. {¶ 56} R.C. 2941.51(D) governs the right of a court to impose appointed counsel fees and costs on an offender. That person must, however, have, "or reasonably be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person." R.C. 2941.51(D); Phillips at ¶ 20. Therefore, this court previously held that in 20. order to assess the costs of a criminal defendant's appointed counsel, a trial court must make a finding on the record that a criminal defendant has the ability to pay. Id.