State v. Cotton
[…] State ex rel. Ventrone v. Birkel (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 10, 11. An abuse of discretion connotes that the trial court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. {¶ 13} R.C. 2705.01 establishes that misbehavior conducted in the presence of the court or judge that obstructs the administration of justice constitutes acts of direct contempt. By contrast, in the instant case, appellant's contemptuous conduct was an 3. excessively tardy arrival for a previously scheduled trial in which he was representing the defendant. {¶ 14} R.C. 2705.02(A) establishes that actions of an indirect nature may be construed and punished as contempt of court when one engages in, "disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer." This is precisely the scenario found in the present case. {¶ 15} Appellant's tardy arrival constitutes disobedience of an order of the court that appellant appear to represent his client at trial on September 13, 2006, at 1:30 p.m.