In re Adoption of Amanda W.
[…] {¶8} Appellant now raises the following assignments of error: {¶9} "I. The trial court erred in finding that petitioner proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that the birth father, Gary K., failed to communicate with the children for one year prior to the filing of petition for adoption without justifiable cause. {¶10} "II. The trial court erred in finding that petitioner proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that the birth father, Gary K., failed to support the children for one year prior to the filing of petition for adoption without justifiable cause." {¶11} Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), a natural father's consent to the adoption of his natural child is not necessary where: 3. {¶12} "[T]he parent had failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner." {¶13} "In determining the necessity of consent under R.C. 3107.07(A), the standard the trial court must employ is whether the petitioners showed, by clear and convincing evidence, that the natural parent has failed to either support the child or communicate with the child for a period of one