Huth v. Shinner's Meats, Inc.
[…] Appellee argues that appellant failed to establish a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge and that, even assuming she had presented a prima facie case, legitimate nonretaliatory reasons existed to terminate appellant's employment. {¶15} R.C. 4123.90 provides, in relevant part: {¶16} "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer." {¶17} In order to establish a prima facie retaliatory discharge claim, the employee must prove that: (1) the employee suffered an occupational injury; (2) the employee filed a workers' compensation claim; and (3) the employee was subsequently demoted or 5. discharged from her employment in