McKenzie v. Vickers-McKenzie
[…] Thus, the common pleas court is a court of general jurisdiction. Hall v. Tucker, 161 Ohio App.3d 245, 263, 2005-Ohio-2674, ¶ 50, citing State ex rel. Detroit and T.S.L. Rd. Co. v. Court of Common Pleas of Lucas Cty. (1967), 11 Ohio St.2d 193, 194. {¶ 9} In some Ohio counties, the legislature has carved out divisions of the court of common pleas wherein the judges elected to seats within the division devote their attention to a specified area of the law. For Lucas County, the legislature enacted R.C. 2301.03(D)(1), which designated two judges and their successors who, "* * * shall have the same qualifications, exercise the same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation as other judges of the court of common pleas of Lucas County and shall be elected and designated as judges of the court of common pleas, division of domestic 3. relations. All divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and annulment cases shall be assigned to them." {¶ 10} A statutory assignment to one division of a court confers on that division exclusive jurisdiction and deprives the court's other divisions, including the general division, of jurisdiction over the same matters. Keen v.