Mainly Masonry/Land Builders, Inc. v. Sydlowski
[…] Triantos v. Geis (Feb. 5, 1992), 1st Dist. No. C-900729. Reflecting this purpose, R.C. 1311.011(B)(1) relevantly provides: "(1) No original contractor, subcontractor, materialman, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished by the contractor, subcontractor, materialman, or laborer, in connection with a home construction contract between the original contractor and the owner, part owner, or lessee or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract, if the owner, part owner, or lessee paid the original contractor in full or if the purchaser has paid in full for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract price, and the payment was made prior to the owner's, part owner's, or lessee's receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanics' lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code." Thus, R.C. 1311.011(B)(1) effectively voids a subcontractor's lien against a homeowner where: 1) the homeowner has paid the contractor in full; and 2) the payment was made prior to the homeowner's receipt of a copy of the lien.