Gleason v.Collier
[…] The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured." (Emphasis added.) 6. version of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) applicable to this policy mandated that the amount of UIM coverage available to an insured "shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured." Accordingly, we find that the payments from Collier, through State Farm, would act to reduce Auto Owners' UIM coverage obligation. {¶ 26} With respect to the amount by which Auto Owners' UIM coverage should be reduced, appellants argue that the policy does not clearly and unambiguously state how a setoff is to be applied when there are multiple claimants. Auto Owners, however, argues that the applicable version of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) specified the manner for setoff when it stated: "policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under applicable bodily injury * * * insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured." Relying on such language, Auto Owners asserts that the appropriate method for set off is to reduce the "available underinsured motorists coverage at a minimum from $300,000 each person/$300,000 each occurrence to $200,00 each person/$200,000 each occurrence." {¶ 27} We note that R.C.