Gleason v.Collier
[…] "Uninsured automobile" includes those "to which no bodily injury liability bond or insurance policy applies at the time of the accident in at least the minimum amounts required by the financial responsibility law in the state of Ohio." {¶ 23} In addition to the policy language, the version of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2), effective September 21, 2000, that applies to Auto Owners' policy stated, in relevant part, that UIM coverage is not "excess insurance" and that the protection afforded is not greater than that which would be available if the liable person was uninsured at the time of the accident. R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) also stated that "[t]he policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured."2 2 "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for