Gleason v.Collier
[…] Gleason's UIM claims are collectively subject to the per person limits of coverage. 8. Mrs. Clemons seemingly would each be entitled to $200,000 of UIM coverage, their recovery is capped by the "each occurrence" limit of $300,000. Therefore, the actual balance of UIM coverage available to appellants to share is $300,000, or $150,000 each. {¶ 30} Our computation, however, does not stop there. Despite the foregoing, we find that, statutorily, Auto Owners is not required to pay any further UIM benefits to appellants. As cited above, the applicable version of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) states that "underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident." The Ohio Supreme Court has unequivocally held that "[t]he language of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) * * * makes clear that the statute was intended to ensure that a person injured by an underinsured motorist should never be afforded greater protection than that which would have been available had the