ProMedica Health Sys., Inc. v. Blanchard Valley Health Assn.
[…] As indicated above, PHS seeks in this case judicial dissolution of JV 6. pursuant to R.C. 1702.52(A)(4). R.C. 1705.52(A)(4) relevantly provides that a corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up: {¶19} "(4) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by one-half of the directors when there is an even number of directors or by one-half of the voting members, when it is established that the corporation has an even number of directors who are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the voting members are unable to break the