In re Torrence T.
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph 2 of the syllabus. "In conducting this evaluation, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. {¶ 11} The elements of sexual battery, a violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(2) and a felony of the third degree if committed by an adult, are as follows: {¶ 12} "(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: {¶ 13} "* * * 4. {¶ 14} "(2) The offender knows that the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially impaired." {¶ 15} Appellant contends that the evidence presented at the hearing was insufficient to show that he knew Brianna was asleep and unaware that he was on top of her. {¶ 16} The evidence shows that appellant returned to the house and entered the bedroom sometime after 1:00 a.m.