Internatl. Bhd. of Electrical Workers, Local Union No. 8 v. Vaughn Industries, L.L.C.
[…] Vaughn Industries contends that without a Civ.R. 54(B) determination by the trial court judge that there is no just reason for delay, the August 10, 2006 order from which Local 8 has appealed is not final and appealable. Local 8 has responded with a memorandum 1. stating that Civ.R. 54(B) does not apply to this case and its appeal is properly before the court. {¶2} The pertinent history is that Local 8 filed a violation of prevailing wage complaint against Vaughn Industries. In its answer, Vaughn Industries prayed for an award of attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 4115.16(D), which states: {¶3} "Where, pursuant to this section, a court finds a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code [covering Wages and Hours on Public Works], the court shall award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party. In the event the court finds that no violation has occurred, the court may award court costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party, other than to the director or the public authority, where the court finds the action brought was unreasonable or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith." {¶4} On August 10, 2006, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Vaughn Industries on the prevailing wage claim, Local 8 filed its appeal, and Vaughn Industries subsequently filed a motion for attorney fees in the trial court.