Keisler v. FirstEnergy Corp.
[…] in Section 5851, Title 42, U.S. Code, which provides for a 180-day statute of limitations. {¶20} Interpreting the state whistleblower statute, R.C. 4113, 523, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that in order to be afforded "whistleblower" protection, an 2 Section 5851(b), Title 42, U.S. Code provides the administrative procedure for maintaining a whistleblower claim against an employer regulated by the NRC. This includes the requirement that he employee first file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor within 180 days of the alleged violation. 3 Regarding appellant's state whistleblower claim, R.C. 4113.52 provides, in part: "* * *. "[A](2) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of chapter 3704., 3734., 6109., 6111. of the Revised Code that is a criminal offense, the employee directly may notify, either orally or in writing, any appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged. " * * *. "(B) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) of his section, no employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report 7. employee must strictly comply with the requirements set forth in R.C. 4113.52. Contreras v. Ferro Corp.