Keisler v. FirstEnergy Corp.
[…] Appellant now argues that the trial court failed to consider the complaint, as a whole, when it determined that appellant's complaint was insufficient. Appellant further contends that appellee's pattern of wrongful behavior continued up until the filing of the complaint. {¶25} The statute of limitations governing claims of fraud is contained in R.C. 2305.09 which provides, in relevant part: "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: * * * (C) For relief on the ground of fraud; * * * [I]f it is for fraud, [the cause of action shall not accrue] until the fraud is discovered." In this case, the parties do not dispute that appellant's fraudulent misrepresentation 9. claim is governed by the four-year statute of limitations for fraud.