State v. Heidelburg
[…] Nero, supra at 108. "Substantial compliance means that under the totality of the circumstances the defendant subjectively understands the implications of his plea and the rights he is waiving." Id. {¶ 12} Appellant pled guilty to one count of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), which reads: {¶ 13} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: {¶ 14} "* * * {¶ 15} "(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another." {¶ 16} In pleading guilty to that offense, appellant admitted to all of the elements of that offense. Crim.R. 11(B)(1).