Bowden v. Weickert
[…] Findlay City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Findlay Edn. Assn. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 129, 132, reversed on other grounds, Cincinnati v. Ohio Council 8, AFSCME, 61 Ohio St.3d 658. R.C. 2711.10 sets forth narrow grounds upon which a court of common pleas may review an arbitration award. In this case, the relevant statutory provision is R.C. 2711.10(D), which states that the court of common pleas shall vacate an award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or 12. so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Id.; Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v.