State v. Wilson
[…] An appellate court cannot disturb a trial court sentence absent the record demonstrating that it was not properly supported by clear and convincing evidence. R.C. 2953.08(G). Appellant was convicted and sentenced on one count of involuntary manslaughter. We must review the statutory language and ascertain whether the trial court possessed clear and convincing evidence in support of the conviction and sentence. R.C. 2903.04(A) states in relevant part: 5. {¶ 18} "No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." {¶ 19} The trial court record contains sufficient evidence that on March 19, 2004, appellant entered the Gold Star Market, brandished a loaded .32 caliber gun, announced that a robbery was under way, physically grabbed Baccus, shot him in the head, and killed him.