State v. Campbell
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52. {¶ 9} R.C. 2921.03(A) states: "No person, knowingly and by force, [or] by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant * * * in the discharge of the person's duty." {¶ 10} Appellant first asserts that Deputy Tipton did not follow the rules of the Sheriff's Office in handling the situation and therefore was not "discharging his duty."