State v. Ustaszewski
[…] The trial court then, pursuant to R.C. 2953.75(A), "shall require the prosecuting attorney to use reasonable diligence to determine whether biological material was collected from the crime scene or victim of the offense * * * and whether the parent sample of that biological material still exists at that point in time. * * *" (Emphasis added.) {¶11} Referring to the prosecutor's duty, the same code section states: "In using reasonable diligence * * * the prosecuting attorney shall rely upon all relevant sources, including, but not limited to, all of the following: 1 R.C. 2953.72 provides that: "(A) Any eligible inmate who wishes to request DNA testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code shall submit an application for the testing to the court of common pleas specified in section 2953.73 of the Revised Code, on a form prescribed by the attorney general for this purpose. The eligible inmate shall submit the application within the period of time, and in accordance with the procedures, set forth in section 2953.73 of the Revised Code. The eligible inmate shall specify on the application the offense or offenses for which the inmate is an eligible inmate and is requesting the DNA testing. Along with the application, the eligible inmate shall submit an acknowledgment that is on a form prescribed by the attorney general for this purpose and that is signed by the inmate.* * *" 4. {¶12} "(1) All prosecuting authorities in the case in which the inmate was convicted of the offense for which the inmate is an eligible inmate and is requesting the DNA testing and in the appeals of, and postconviction proceedings related to, that case; {¶13} "(2) All law