State v. Booth
[…] There is no impermissible retroactive application of Brooks in this case. See State v. Hatfield, 164 Ohio App.3d 338, 2005-Ohio-6259 at ¶ 11-12. {¶ 11} In Brooks the Supreme Court of Ohio held that pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(B)(5), a trial court sentencing an offender to a community control sanction is required to deliver the statutorily detailed notifications at the sentencing hearing. Brooks at ¶ 15. In particular, Brooks focused on the phrase in R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) that requires the court to "indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction" for a violation of the conditions of the sanction.