State v. Booth
[…] Appellant appealed. {¶ 8} R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides: {¶ 9} "If the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a community control sanction should be imposed and the court is not prohibited from imposing a community control sanction, the court shall impose a community control 2. sanction. The court shall notify the offender that, if the conditions of the sanction are violated, if the offender commits a violation of any law, or if the offender leaves this state without the permission of the court or the offender's probation officer, the court may impose a longer time under the same sanction, may impose a more restrictive sanction, or may impose a prison term on the offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms for the offense pursuant to section 2929.14 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) {¶ 10} Initially, we note that even though appellant's sentencing to community control in June 2004, was prior to the September 22, 2004 decision in Brooks, Brooks still applies to appellant's March 15, 2005 revocation of community control.